PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
Welcome to our privacy policy. This is our plan of action when it comes to protecting your privacy. (The comprehensive Privacy Policy can be accessed here). At Jericho Walls International Prayer Network (JWIPN) we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 

Purpose
The purpose of this policy is to describe the way that we collect, store, use, and protect personal information.

 

Deemed acceptance
By using our website in any way, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all the website’s terms.

 

The information we collect
Personal information can be associated with you or another specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify you or that person, such as name(s), surname combined with your physical address, contact details and/or passport/identity number. Personal information (in South Africa) also refers to the personal information that uniquely identifies a legal entity, such as the trading name of a business combined with the registration number.

We will use personal information to provide the services and information you requested and for any other purposes set out in our comprehensive Privacy Policy.

Personal information excludes:

  • information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific person,
  • permanently de-identified information that does not relate or cannot be traced back to you specifically,
  • non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us, and
  • information that you have provided voluntarily in an open, public environment or forum including any blog, chat room, community, classifieds, or discussion board (because the information has been disclosed in a public forum, it is no longer confidential and does not constitute personal information subject to protection under this policy).

 

How we collect information
Personal information may be collected in various ways:

  • certain information collected on registration or subscription,
  • certain information collected on contact form submission, and
  • optional information that you provide to us voluntarily.

Personal information may also be given to or collected by us in writing as part of a written application form, electronically such as email, telephonically, online or via any app used by us.

Note: You may only send us personal information of another data subject where you have their permission to do so.

Internet browser
We automatically receive and record Internet usage information on our server logs from your browser, such as your Internet Protocol address (IP address), browsing habits, click patterns, version of software installed, system type, screen resolutions, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that you access on the website, and the dates and times that you visit the website, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages within the website (usage information). Please note that other websites visited before entering our website might place personal information within your URL during a visit to it, and we have no control over such websites. Accordingly, a subsequent website that collects URL information may log some personal information.

Cookies
We may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device when you visit our website. These files do not contain personal information. These files serve several useful purposes for you, including:

  • tailoring our website’s functionality to you;
  • improving how our website performs;
  • allowing third parties to provide services to our website e.g. for analytical purposes.

 Your internet browser generally accepts cookies automatically, but you can often change this setting to stop accepting them. You can also delete cookies manually. However, no longer accepting cookies or deleting them may prevent you from accessing certain aspects of our website where cookies are necessary. Many websites use cookies and you can find out more about them at: www.allaboutcookies.org

Third party cookies
Some of our business partners may use their own cookies or widgets on our website. We have no access to or control over them. Information collected by any of those cookies or widgets is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it, and not by us.

Web beacons
Our website may contain electronic image requests (called a single-pixel gif or web beacon request) that allow us to count page views and to access cookies. Our web beacons do not collect, gather, monitor, or share any of your personal information. We merely use them to compile anonymous information about our website.

We may use your web usage information for the purposes described above and to:

  • Monitor website usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages accessed.
  • Creating a record of you on our system to verify your identity, assess your request for prayer material and/or attendance at a conference, provide you with the prayer material and/or conference you have applied for and then communicate with and keep you informed about them.
  • Further processing for historical, statistical or research purposes where the outcomes will not be published in an identifiable format.
  • Conduct surveys to gauge an audience’s sentiment.

 

How we process personal information
Processing of personal information includes any initial processing that we do when we first collect your personal information. It also includes any further and ongoing processing that we are allowed to carry out legitimately in terms of the reasons listed below.

The term “processing” includes collecting, using, altering, merging, linking, organising, disseminating, storing, retrieving, disclosing, erasing, archiving, destroying, or disposing of personal information.

 

Accurate and up to date
We will try to keep the personal information we collect as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes defined in this policy. From time to time, we may request you to update your personal information. You can also review, update or delete any personal information that we hold about you by accessing your information via a link in an email communication received from us, by emailing us or phoning us. We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes explicitly set out in this policy, unless:

  • retention of the record is required or authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to the retention of the record.

 

Disclosure
Personal information provided to us will not be sold to anyone, nor will it be disclosed to anyone except as provided in the comprehensive Privacy Policy.

 

Security
We take the security of personal information very seriously and always do our best to comply with applicable data protection laws. Our hosting company will host our website in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced security measures to prevent interference or access from outside intruders.

 

Links to other websites
This site may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not managed by JWIPN. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only, and do not imply any endorsement of the material on these third-party web sites or any association with their operators. JWIPN does not control these websites and is not responsible for their content. Your use of these links and applications is subject to the third-parties’ privacy policies, and you should become familiar with the third-parties’ privacy policies before using the links or applications.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may change the terms of this policy at any time by updating this web page. All amendments to the Privacy Policy will be posted on the website. Whenever you access the site you will be bound to the current version. Continued use of this site will constitute acceptance of the current version. Unless otherwise stated, the current version shall supersede and replace all the previous versions of the Privacy Policy.

 

How to contact us
If you have any queries about this notice, you need further information about our privacy practices, wish to withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at info@jwipn.com.

 

Registration Number at the Information Regulator: 63564/2021-2022/IRRTT

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This